Lethalwow.com - Wrestler, Traci Brooks



Tracy Brooks

Profile
Real Name:
Tracy Brookshaw
Wrestling Names:
Traci Brooks; Ms. Brooks; Miss Apocalypse; Tracy
Height:
5'4" (1.63 m)
Weight:
127 lb
Date of Birth:
May 22, 1975
Hometown:
St. Marys, Ontario
Debut:
January 2001
Trained by:
Ron Hutchinson; Rob "El Fuego" Etcheverria
Signature moves:
Tilt–a–whirl headscissors takedown; Kneeling facebuster; Gutwrench suplex
Finishing moves:
Pie in the Sky (Diving seated senton), Brooks and Done (Lariat)


Traci Brooks Pictures

    






Traci Brooks
Exclusive Interviews:

Video...

| For Tracy Brookshaw Interview, skip to 7:00 mark |
Links:
Traci Brooks Biography:

Championships & Accomplishments
    - 3X Wrestling Women's Champ
    - All Star Championship Wrestling Justice Cup (2005)
    - Apocalypse Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Championship
    - Coastal Championship Wrestling Women's Championship
    - CWF His and Hers Tag Team Championship (with Michael Shane)
    - Downsouth Championship Wrestling Women's Championship
    - Great Lakes Championship Wrestling Women's Champ
    - New Ohio Championship Wrestling Women's Champion
    - RingDivas Women's Wrestling Champion
    - Southern Championship Wrestling Women's Champ
    - World Xtreme Wrestling Women's Super 8 Tournament (2002)

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    - PWI Female 50 (#22 in 2008)
    - September 2009 Playboy Playmate


Tracy Brooks Tracy Brookshaw was born on May 22, 1975, and grew up from humble beginnings--on a pig and chicken farm in St. Marys, Ontario Canada, to becoming one of the prominent female personalities in the dawning of NWA: Total Nonstop Action, now simply known as TNA Wrestling (Total Nonstop Action).

In the midst of a budding modeling career, which included wining the Toronto Sunshine Calender Contest, she often noted her aspirations to become a wrestling superstar. She started training as a wrestler with Ron Hutchison and debuted in the Apocalypse Wrestling Federation as Miss AWF. On August 30, 2001 she defeated Joey Knight to capture the Apocalypse Wrestling Federation Heavyweight title. She also trained with El Fuego (Rob Etcheverria), owner of the Squared Circle Pro Wrestling Gym in Toronto. Tracy quickly rose to become a known wrestler on the Independent circuit, including a feud with La Felina (Gail Kim), and working for Border City Wrestling.

It was Scott D'Amore (of Border City Wrestling) who helped her land a role on NWA-TNA. She made her debut on On April 30, 2003 attacking TNA dancer "Lollipop". She quickly began wrestling, which included defeating Desire on May 7, 2003 and teaming up with David Young on May 21, 2003 to defeat Kid Kash and Trinity. David Young and Tracy Brookshaw also defeated Ron Killings on June 4, 2003 in an Anarchy Alliance match but were defeated on June 11, 2003 by Chris Harris and James Storm in the tournament (for the #1 contender spot for the NWA World Tag Team Championship).

Later that year, she aligned herself with Shane Douglas, and became part of the "The New Franchise". She continued with "The New Franchise" and wrestled on the independent circuit into 2004. In IWA Mid South, Tracy Brooks won a four-way match over Daizee Haze, MsChif and Mickie Knuckles on July 31, 2004. She also took on MsChif, Mickie Knuckles and Daizee Haze in various matches for IWA Mid South throughout the year. She was also defeated by ODB and Trinity in TNA Impact dark matches.


By 2007, Traci Brooks was aligned with Robert Roode in TNA--renaming herself Ms. Brooks. A paring that started shortly after Bound for Glory 2006. She would also wrestle Gail Kim and Jackie Moore regularly, which led to the launch of a full-fledged Women's Division in TNA. Traci Brooks On October 14, 2007 at Bound For Glory 2007, she was one of 10 women who participated in a Gauntlet match to crown the first-ever TNA Women's Champion. She continued to wrestle on a regular basis into 2008, as her relationship with Robert Roode fell apart. After being fired by Robert Roode, Ms. Payton Banks (aka Rain) took Traci's place. Her feud with Payton Banks led to February 10, 2008 at TNA Against All Odds, where she defeated Banks in a match. She once again defeated Payton on the April 3, 2008 episode of TNA Impact. Later in the year she would become "Knockouts Law," which saw her in charge of the TNA Knockouts Division.

By 2009, her position as Knockout Law was non-existent, and she was sporadically seen on TNA programming. On the July 23, 2009 episode of TNA Impact, she won a TNA Knockouts battle royal, to become a member of the Main Event Mafia faction in TNA. The big push coincided with her posing for Playboy magazine. Her photo shoot was released on September 17, 2009 on Playboy Cyber Club. On the October 1, 2009 episode of TNA Impact, Christy Hemme defeated Traci in a Battle of the Playboy models match. The Main Event Mafia disbanded shortly after, and Traci Brooks went on to feud with Alissa Flash.


Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.