Tammy Sytch Pictures & Profile
Women of Wrestling
WatchWomensWrestling
WWE Diva Sunny

Profile
Real Name:
Tamara Lynn Sytch
Wrestling Names:
Sunny, Tammy Lynn Sytch, Tamara Murphy, Tammy Fytch, Tammy Spirit
Height:
5'4"
Weight:
120 lb
Date of Birth:
December 7, 1972
Hometown:
Matawan, New Jersey
Debut:
1993
Trained by:
Chris Candido, Jim Cornette
Signature moves:
Jawbreaker, Diving crossbody
Finishing moves:
Stunner


All pictures are copyrighted by their respective owners.

Links:

Tammy Sytch Biography:

Championships & Accomplishments:
    Wrestler Sunny/Tammy Lynn Sytch
    -Women Superstars Uncensored Championship

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    - 1996 WWF Slammy Award Winner for "Best Buns"
    - 1996 WWF Slammy Award Winner for "Brains Behind the Brawn"
    - 1996 Pro Wrestling Illustrated's Manager of the Year


    - WWE Hall of Fame: Class of 2011

Tamara Lynn Sytch began her wrestling career 1993 at Smoky Mountain Wrestling (SMW) as "Tammy Fytch." There she was most notably recognized for managing First-Ever Smoky Mountain Wrestling Heavyweight Championship "Prime Time" Brian Lee, as well as her then boyfriend Chris Candido (R.I.P: 19722005). At SMW "Fire on the Mountain" 1994 (August 6, 1994), Brian Lee and Chris Candido defeated The Rock-n-Roll Express to win the SMW Tag Team Champions. This was a Hair vs. Hair match, in which Tammy's hair was on the line. In her time in SMW, she also participated in numerous mixed tag team matches with Brian Lee against The Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl, as well as mixed tag team matches against The Rock-n-Roll Express & Bambi.

WWE Sunny In late 1994, Tammy signed a deal with the Word Wrestling Federation (WWF)--now Word Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), and began appearing as a WWF special events reporter under the name "Tamara Murphy." Soon after, she was renamed "Sunny," as part of "The Bodydonnas;" Sunny and Skip (Chris Candido). They were later joined by Zip (Tom Prichard). On March 31, 1996, at Wrestlemania XII, Skip and Zip (accompanied by Sunny) became WWE Tag Team Champions. That year, she was named Pro Wrestling Illustrated's "Manager of the Year." In the next few months, Sunny aligned herself with whichever team had the Tag Team belts, which included The Godwinns, and The Smoking Gunns (Billy Gunn and Bart Gunn). She later managed Faarooq Asad (Ron Simmons), and The Legion of Doom aka the Road Warriors in 1998. In July of 1998, Sunny was released from her WWE contract.

WWE Diva SunnyAfter the WWF/WWE, she worked for ECW, WCW, and numerous independent promotions. Indy promotions included Xtreme Pro Wrestling (XPW), NWA Cyberspace/Shockwave, Pro Wrestling Unplugged (PWU), National Wrestling Superstars (NWS) and Women Superstars Uncensored (WSU)--where she defeated Alicia (Profile) to win the WSU Championship on December 22, 2007 with a stunner. Just a few weeks prior to winning the WSU Championship, she made a special in-ring appearance on the December 10, 2007 episode of WWE RAW (Raw's 15 Year Anniversary special). She followed up that WWE appearance with one in 2009, when she participated in a 25-Diva "Miss WrestleMania" Battle Royal at WrestleMania 25 (April 5, 2009).

In the beginning 2011, rumors began to circulate the internet that she would be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame. On the March 7, 2011 episode of WWE Raw, it was officially announced that Sunny would by inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame, as part of the class of 2011. A video package was shown, highlighting her WWE career. On March 19, 2011, at a WWE house show at Madison Square Garden. Sunny made a surprise appearance as the special guest referee in a match which saw Kelly Kelly and Eve Torres defeat The Bella Twins. After the match, The Bella Twins attacked Kelly and Eve; however, Sunny made the save by attacking both Bella Twins.


Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.