Lethalwow.com - Stacy Keibler Biography
Stacy Keibler Profile

Stacy Keibler

Real Name:
Stacy Ann Keibler
Other Wrestling Names:
Skye (Nitro Girls); Miss Hancock (WCW); Super Stacy
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Weight:
130 lbs
Date of Birth:
October 14, 1979
Hometown:
Baltimore, Maryland
Debut:
1999
Trained by:
WCW Power Plant & Dave "Fit" Finlay
Signature Moves:
Corner foot choke; Hair pull snapmare; Handspring back elbow smash
Finishing moves:
Spin kick

Stacy Keibler Pictures

    




Gallery 9: Photo Compilation 9

Links:

Stacy Keibler Biography:
Championships & Accomplishments
    Stacy Keibler Biography
    - WCW Nitro Girl Search Winner (1999)
    - 2004 WWE Babe of the Year

    Filmography
    - 2006: Dancing With the Stars as Herself
    - 2007: George Lopez (2 episodes)
    - 2007: What About Brian (5 episodes)
    - 2007: The Comebacks
    - 2008: October Road (1 episode)
    - 2008: Samurai Girl (Lethalwow Review)



Stacy Keibler Stacy Keibler was born on October 14, 1979 in Baltimore, Maryland. At young age, she pursued being an entertainer, so is was only natural that she studied Mass Communications at Towson University. One of her early breaks as a performer came as a cheerleader for the Baltimore Ravens football team. Her transition into wrestling came in the Fall of 1999 as a dancer where she participated in the WCW "Nitro Girls Search". Soon after, she began to dance on World Championship Wrestling (WCW) shows as "Skye".

After a few week of dancing as a Nitro Girl, the Nitro girls feuded among themselves and she transitioned into a managerial role. She became known as Miss Hancock and worked that gimmick throughout 2000. She began training to wrestling at WCW's Power Plant, being trained by Debra "Madusa" Miceli and Nora "Molly Holly" Greenwald. She became more physical and more involved in storylines. She made her in-ring debut on July 9, 2000 at Bash at the Beach and was defeated by Daffney (Shannon Spruill) in a "Wedding Gown" match. Later in 2000, she began an angle where she was dating David Flair and worked a pregnancy storyline. The pregnancy was later dropped.

Just before WCW folded she managed Shawn Stasiak and survived major WCW talent cuts. WCW was then bought by the WWE.

Stacy Keibler signed with the WWF and made her debut in June of 2001, she was featured on Smackdown with Shane McMahon as part of the WCW Invasion into the WWE. She began a short lived feud with Torrie against Lita and Trish Stratus in which they were defeated in a Bra and Panties match at the WWF Invasion PPV on July 22. After the defeat, Ivory took her and Torrie Wilson under her wings, but they would part ways shortly after. After the initial Invasion storyline, she got involved with many altercations with other WWE women, however, the most notable rival would end up being Torrie Wilson.

In October of 2002, she began a storyline with Test (Andrew Martin), in which she would call his fans "Testicles," which continued for the majority of 2003. The storyline led to Test becoming abusive to her, and they would eventually part ways.

In early 2004, Stacy Keibler joined forces with Jackie Gayda, campaigning against Sable and Torrie Wilson, saying that they should have been in Playboy. This led to March 14th, 2004, Wrestlemania XX where Torrie Wilson and Sable defeated he and Miss Jackie in a "Playboy Evening Gown" match. Soon after the match, Stacy Keibler & Jackie Gayda turned on each other and Stacy continued the year making appearances and being a filler in Women's matches.

In 2005, she started the year on a high after being named the "2004 WWE Babe of the Year" based on WWE.com polls. Her first memorable moment of that year was receiving an RKO from Randy Orton, laying her out in the middle of the ring. Upon her television recovery, she continued to make "WWE Diva" appearances and associated herself with The Hurricane & Rosey in which she played a superhero role. In August, she was moved from Raw to Smackdown and continued to make WWE Diva appearances.

Stacy Keibler In January of 2006, a new season of the ABC reality show, "Dancing with the Stars," featured Stacy Keibler as one of the contestants and she teamed up with dancer; Tony Dovolani. She would receive the highest scores on weeks 2 and 3, and February 2nd, 2006 (Week 5), she and her partner scored a perfect score of 30 for the show. Stacy made if all the way to the finale, however finished third in the competition. Her WWE contract later expired on July 21. Weeks earlier, negotiations between the WWE and Stacy fell through, with her asking for more money, and first class airfare.

She pursued a career in acting after her time as a wrestler, perhaps on of the most successful women after their stint in the WWE. Appearances included episode of "What About Brian", episode of "George Lopez", The Comebacks, "October Road", and "Samurai Girl" as Karen. Stacy positioned herself in Los Angeles, California, which helped solidify her celebrity status, making numerous appearances in clubs, events, premieres, etc.

Click Here to Visit!
Click Here to Visit!
Click Here to Visit!
Click Here to Visit!


Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com
Lethalwow.com is not affiliated with any promotions. All other pictures and media files are copyrighted by their respective owners.