Lethalwow.com - TNA Knockout ODB


Real Name:
Jessica Kresa
Wrestling Names:
ODB (One Dirty Bitch), Jessica Dalton, Jessica James, Poison (TNA), One Dirty Broad
Height:
5'6"
Weight:
160lbs
Date of Birth:
June 6, 1978
Hometown:
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Debut:
2001
Trained by:
Eddie Sharkey, Dan Schaffner, Terry Klinge
Signature moves:
Fallaway slam followed, kip-up, Bearhug, Body avalanche, Bronco buster
Finishing moves:
Dirty Dozen, Running powerslam, "Bam" (TKO)


ODB/One Dirty Bitch (Jessica Kresa) Pictures:

All pictures are copyrighted by their respective owners.



   

ODB (Jessica Kresa) - Biography

ODB: Championships & Accomplishments
    Wrestler ODB
    -TNA Women's Knockout Championship (3X)
    -Midwest Pro Wrestling Cruiserweight Championship
    -Ohio Valley Wrestling Women's Championship (2X)
    -Steel Domain Wrestling Women's Championship
    -Texas Wrestling Federation Women's Championship
    -United States Wrestling Organization Television Championship
    -TNA Women's Knockout Championship

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    -2009 TNA Queen of the Cage
    -2009 New Year's Knockout Eve Tournament Winner


ODB's wrestling career kicked off when she auditioned for WWE Tough Enough in 2001, in which she made it to the Top 25. Despite not making the final cut, she trained and began making a name for herself by wrestling on the independent circuit. This paid of briefly when she began wrestling shows for TNA Wrestling (then NWA TNA). There, she was on the loosing end of matches against Trinity on the March 1, 2003, January 17 2004, March 7, 2004 and March 13, 2004 on NWA-TNA Xplosion. On October 1, 2004 in a TNA Impact dark match, OBD defeated Tracy Brooks, and she wouldn't return to TNA until 2007.

Between 2004 to 2006, she wrestled for such promotions as NWA Cyberspace and New Breed Wrestling. From 2006 through 2007, she became a mainstay in Ohio Valley Wrestling. There she held the OVW Women's title two times, and wrestling the likes of Beth Phoenix, Katie Lea, Alicia Fox, Josie, Serena Deeb and many more.

On October 14, 2007 at TNA Bound For Glory, TNA wrestling crowned their first ever Women's Champion in a 10-woman gantlet match, in which ODB was one of the competitors. TNA signed ODB, and she became a mainstay in the Women's Division. Originally booked as a heel, ODB was pushed as a babyface going into 2008, as her popularity increased weekly, with "ODB" chants at every show. This push saw her challenge Awesome Kong on February 10, 2008 at TNA Against All Odds for the women's title, as well as March 9, 2008 at TNA Destination-X in a 3-way (Awesome Kong(c) vs. Gail Kim vs. ODB). Later in the year, on September 14, 2008 at TNA No Surrender, she challenged Awesome Kong once again, but came up short. Despite not holding gold in 2008, her popularity was undeniable.

ODB began 2009 as the top contender for the TNA Knockout Championship, which was held by Awesome Kong. This began at TNA Genesis on January 11, 2009, in which she pinned Raisha Saeed in a six-woman tag team match to gain a future Knockouts title match. After a few weeks of build, ODB was unsuccessful in her title opportunity on February 8, 2009 at TNA Against All Odds.

A “win a date with ODB” storyline began soon after, in which ODB picked “Cody Deaner” as the winner on March 15, 2009 at TNA's Destination X per per view. The two were then booked as a couple in the weeks that followed. Cody began accompanying ODB to her matches, which also included April 19, 2009 at TNA Lockdown where ODB defeated Sojourner Bolt, Madison Rayne & Daffney to become the 2009 Queen of the Cage. Despite the big win, ODB was primarily used on a comedic level in the months that followed.

The antics of ODB and Cody Deaner led up to August 16, 2009 at TNA's Hard Justice pay per view, where ODB and Cody Deaner defeated TNA Knockout champion Angelina Love and Velvet Sky in a tag team match. Part of the stipulation of the match was that if ODB and Cody won, ODB would become TNA Women’s Knockout Champion. On the August 27, 2009 edition of TNA Impact, the title was vacated, after Cody Deaner questioned the legitimacy of ODB being the champion due to him pinning Velvet Sky in the match. The two settled the knockout's title situation in a match on September 20, 2009 at TNA No Surrender where ODB defeated Cody Deaner with a TKO to become the undisputed TNA Women’s Knockout Champion. The win also marked the end of the onscreen relationship between ODB and Cody Deaner.

Immediately after, a 3-Way feud going into TNA Bound For Glory was built between ODB, Awesome Kong and Tara in the weeks that followed. This included non-title victories over both Awesome Kong (October 1, 2009) and Tara (October 8, 2009). On October 18 , 2009 at Bound For Glory, ODB defeated Tara and Awesome Kong to retain the Knockouts title on TNA’s biggest pay per view of the year. ODB also retained the title on November 15 , 2009 at TNA Turning Point in a 6-woman tag team match.

On December 20, 2009 at TNA Final Resolution, ODB lost the TNA Knockout title to Tara. This only fueled ODB, who set her sight on regaining the title. On December 31, 2009 in a special 4-hour Impact titled “New Year’s Knockout Eve,” ODB wrestling three matches, defeating Traci Brooks, Awesome Kong and Hamada, to win a tournament to become the number one contender for the TNA Women’s Knockout Championship.



   


Privacy Policy | Contact

© 1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.