Lethalwow.com - Marti Belle Profile
|Lethalwow Interviews | Bookmark / Share | RSS  
WatchWomensWrestling
Marti Belle/Marti Belle

Real Name:
Martibel Payano
Wrestling Name(s):
Marti Belle, Izzy Belle
Height:
5'5"
Weight:
112 lb
Date of Birth:
August 7, 1988
Hometown:
New York City, New York
Debut:
July 2008
Trained by:
Johnny Rodz
Signature Moves:
Russian Leg Sweep, Flying Headscissors Takedown, Bulldog, Double knee facebreaker, Hurricanrana, Sitout facebuster, Sitout rear mat slam, Sunset Flips
Finisher(s):
Hell's Bells


Marti Belle Photos:

Marti Belle
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Marti Belle
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
Enlarge Photo
All pictures are copyrighted by their respective owners.


Lethalwow.com Exclusives:

Marti Belle
Lethalwow Q&A


Jump To:

Tina San Antonio



|| Talk About Marti ||


|| Lethalwow - Home ||

Marti Belle - Biography:

Marti Belle: Championships & Accomplishments

Martibel Payano began her wrestling training in September of 2008, training with the WWE Hall of Famer “The Unpredictable” Johnny Rodz. Before actually starting to train to be in the ring, she spent a year working as a valet & manager for Rodz’ school promotion World of Unpredictable Wrestling (WUW) where she made her debut in July of 2007 working with Tristan Spade. After working for various east coast promotions, she, along with Tina San Antonio as the Belle Saints, made her debut for Women .Superstars Uncensored (WSU) on their third anniversary show in March of 2009. The Saints were defeated by The Boston Shore but the crowd took notice of the two rookies and they soon became crowd favorites.

Marti and Tina described their relationship as “frenemies”; they are willing to work together to accomplish the same goal but, will battle it out if necessary. The pair received their first title shot at WSU’s first iPPV “Breaking Barriers” on November 6, 2009 after Tina defeated Cindy Rodgers for a title shot. Many thought the pair would not be victorious on their first attempt but the underdog came out on top as Marti scored the victory for the Saints after Tina dropkicked Cindy right into her arms. The Saints describe themselves as “fighting champions” and successfully defended the titles again that night and will continue to do so, coming out victorious time after time.

Marti has not been a stranger to overcoming obstacles and tackling life with passion. She moved to the Dominican Republic at a very young age and by the time she moved back to New York to live with her grandmother, she spoke absolutely no English. With great determination and hard work, in less than two years, she was fluent and ready to conquer the world. She became involved in dance when she was about four years old and started to model around age 7. Acting became her real passion as she appeared in her first production at age 9 and continued to pursue acting until college where she would attend the American Musical & Dramatic Academy in NYC. Sports have always also been an integral part of her life, competing in softball for seven years including three in Varsity and four years of Volleyball, three in Varsity; graduating number #8.

Jump to Indy Main Page


Privacy Policy | Contact

© 1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.