Lethalwow.com - Madusa Miceli/Alundra Blayze Profile
WatchWomensWrestling
Madusa Miceli

Madusa Miceli

Real Name: Debrah Anne Miceli
Other Wrestling Aliases: Alundra Blayze
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs
Birthday: February 9, 1964
Birthplace: Milan, Italy
Pro Debut: 1987
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: Bridging Germain Suplex
Favorite Moves: Spinning Heel Kick, Snap Suplex


Official Site: Madusa.com

Madusa Miceli Pictures     






Madusa Miceli Biography

Championships & Accomplishments:
    Wrestler Madusa Miceli
    - American Wrestling Association Women's Championship
    - All Japan Women's Pro-Wrestling...
      - IWA World Women's Championship (2 times)
      - Tag League the Best (1989)

    - IWCCW Women's Championship
    - WCW Cruiserweight Championship
    - WWE/WWF Women's Championship (3 Times)

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    - 1988 PWI Rookie of the Year

Debrah Anne Miceli began her wrestling career in 1984, training under Brad Rheingans and Eddie Sharkey. After working on the independent circuit, she got her big break in 1986, working for American Wrestling Association (AWA). In AWA she wrestled the likes of Sensational Sherri, Bambi, Sandy Partlow, Wendi Richter, Magnificent Mimi, and more. There she reigned as for American Wrestling Association's Women's Champion for 335 days. From AWA, she went on to for All Japan Women's Pro Wrestling, and World Championship Wrestling. In Japan she won the IWA World Women's Championship, and the 1989 Tag League the Best tournament with Mitsuko Nishiwaki.

In WCW Debrah Miceli picked up victories over the likes of Leilani Kai, Bambi, Judy Martin, Paul Heyman, and more. She later added another championship to her name when she became the IWCCW Women's Champion in May of 1993. The Championship was vacated when she joined the World Wrestling Federation in late 1993. On the December 26, 1993 airing of WWF All American Wrestling, she defeated Heidi Lee Morgan in the finals of a tournament to become the new WWF Women's Champion. She wrestled under the name Alundra Blayze.

Alundra Blayze
Alundra Blayze
Photo WWE

After her win, she went on to face Heidi Lee Morgan throughout the United States and Canada, at WWF house shows in title matches. She also made successful tite defenses agasint Leilani Kai, which included March 20, 1994 at WWF WrestleMania X. She added other victories to her name, including Bull Nakano, Kyoko Inoue, Sakie Hasegawa and Luna Vachon. Luna Vachon were no strangers to each other, who wrestled Debrah Miceli in the past in promotions such as World Wrestling Council (WWC) and Tri-State Wrestling Alliance (TWA). She proved to be took much for Luna in this rivalry, and Luna enlisted the help of Bull Nakano. On November 20, 1994, in Tokyo, Japan, Bull Nakano defeated Alundra Blayze to become Women's champion, ending Alunda's reign at 342 days. The feud continued into 1995, and on April 3, 1995 on Monday Night Raw, she defeated Bull Nakano to become a 2-Time WWE Women's Champion. She went on to reign as champion for 146 days and lost it to Bertha Faye at SummerSlam 1995. She regained the belt 57 days later, after defeating Bertha Faye on October 23, 1995 for Monday Night Raw.

Alundra Blayze went on to take a big loss at Survivor Series 1995, when she Kyoko Inoue, Sakie Hasegawa and Chaparita Asari lost to Bertha Faye, Aja Kong, Tomoko Watanabe and Lioness Asuka in a Four-on-four Survivor Series elimination match. She then took another loss, this time in Tag-Team action, when she teamed up with Kyoko Inoue in a losing effort against Aja Kong and Tomoko Watanabe on the November 11, 1995 airing of WWF Monday Night Raw. This was the last we saw of Alundra Blayze on WWF television.

On the December 18, 1995 airing of WCW Monday Nitro, Debrah showed up on television, dumping the WWF Women's Championship in the garbage on live television. She then went by Madusa Miceli, the name she previously wrestled under before the WWF. This was one of the most controversial moments in wrestling history. In WCW, she wrestled the likes of Col. Robert Parker, Sensational Sherri, Bull Nakano, Malia Hosaka, Akira Hokuto and Leilani Kai. In 1997, she also rekindled her feud with Luna Vachon. On June 15, 1997, at The Great American Bash Pay-Per-View, Akira Hokuto defeated Madusa. After this match, Madusa disappeared from WCW.

Madusa Miceli returned to WCW in 1999, as part of Randy Savage's entourage.


Links




Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.