Lethalwow.com - Madison Rayne Pictures & Biography
Madison Rayne

Madison Rayne

Real Name:
Ashley Simmons
Other Wrestling Names:
Ashley Lane, "Sexy" Lexi Lane, and "Cheerleader" Amber Lively (Wrestlicious)
Height:
5'3"
Weight:
105 lb
Birthday:
February 5, 1986
Hometown:
Coshocton, Ohio
Debut:
2005
Trained by:
Jeff Cannon
Signature moves:
Hurricanrana (Lexi-canrana), Swinging neckbreaker, Diving crossbody, Push up facebuster
Finishing moves:
Rayne Drop, Reverse STO

Madison Rayne Pictures

    

All pictures are copyrighted by their respective owners.

Madison Rayne Biography:

Championships & Accomplishments:
    TNA Knockout Madison Rayne
    -Ohio Championship Wrestling (OCW) Women's Championship
    -Shimmer Tag Team Championship
    -TNA Knockout Tag Team Championship
    -TNA Women's Knockout Championship (3 times)

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    - PWI Female 50 (#19 in 2009)
    - Lethalwow.com Top 25 Wrestlers (Ranked #17 in 2009)
    - PWI Female 50 (#6 in 2010)
    - Lethalwow.com Top 25 Wrestlers (Ranked #3 in 2010)
    - Lethalwow.com 2010 Heel of the Year


Ashley Simmons began her wrestling career in 2005, training with Jeff Cannon in Ohio Championship Wrestling (OCW)--located in Coshocton, Ohio (October 19th, 2008 - Lethalwow.com Interview). Shortly after, she wrestled her first match (April 9, 2005) as "Lexi Lane"--versus Jayme Braxton, with 3-Time WWE Women's Champion Ivory as the special guest referee. "As if a first match doesn't make someone nervous enough, mine was at my old high school, with all my family and friends there, and Ivory as the special guest referee for the match," she told Lethalwow.com. She continued, "It was so much fun though...she was incredible to work with and she really helped us out that night." Lexi Lane went on to become the first ever OCW Women’s Champion in 2007.

2007 was also the year Ashley made her debut in Shimmer Women Athletes, losing in a tag team match with Lorelei Lee against Portia Perez and Nicole Matthews--on DVD Volume 15. She went on to team up with Nevaeh in Shimmer, with the duo picking up their first victory by defeating The Minnesota Home Wrecking Crew (Lacey & Rain) on DVD Volume 18. The two went on to make Shimmer history, becoming the first-ever Shimmer Tag Team Champions after defeating The Experience (Lexie Fyfe & Malia Hosaka) on Volume 21, in a six-team tag team gauntlet match (October 19, 2008). Ashley and Nevaeh, often know as The Ohio Girls, went on the successfully defend the belts against Portia Perez & Nicole Matthews (Shimmer Volume 22), and Hellena Heavenly & Sassy Stephie (IPW - November 1st, 2008).

Earlier that year, on April 19, 2008, Ashley appeared for Shimmer's sister promotion Ring of Honor. There she competed in a Four Corner Survival match along with Daizee Haze, Lacey, and MsChif. She returned on December 6, 2008, in a 4-way match against Daizee Haze, Sara Del Rey, and Serena Deeb.

Madison Rayne vs Awesome KongOn the January 8, 2009 airing of TNA iMPACT, Ashley made her TNA debut, where she was defeated by Awesome Kong. Ashley was now known as "Madison Rayne." On the February 26, 2009 airing of TNA iMPACT, The Beautiful People defeated Taylor Wilde and Madison Rayne, when Madison turned on Taylor Wilde. One week later, on the March 5, 2009 airing of Impact, Madison Rayne became the 3rd member of The People Beautiful. During this time, Madison was still one-half of the Shimmer tag-team Champions, defending the belts against Sara Del Rey & Amazing Kong (SHIMMER Vol. 25), and more. On May 3, 2009, Ashley Lane and Nevaeh lost the belts to the The Canadian NINJAs, on Shimmer Volume 26. Their reign lasted 196 days.

Latest News & Results:


Links:


Privacy Policy | Contact

© 1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.