Lethalwow.com - Gertrude Elizabeth Vachon Profile
WatchWomensWrestling
Luna Vachon

    Profile/Facts
    Real name: Gertrude Vachon (More Real Names...)
    Wrestling Names: Luna Vachon, Angel Baby, Trudy Vachon, Angelle Vachon
    Height: 5'6"
    Hometown: Montreal, Canada
    Birthdate: January 12, 1962 (More Birthdays...)
    Died: August 27, 2010
    Pro Debut: 1986
    Trained by: Paul Vachon, Vivian Vachon, Steve Lombardi, & the Fabulous Moolah
    Favorite Move(s): Swinging neckbreaker, Body slam, Flowing DDT
    Finisher(s): Diving splash, Corner slingshot splash

All pictures are copyrighted by their respective owners.



- Luna ranked #306 in
Pro Wrestling Illustrated of
the top 500 wrestlers of 1995.

Click here for
PWI Rankings


- Luna Ranks #1 for 1993
Click Here for:
1993 WWF(WWE)
Women's Matches


Click Here for:
1994 WWF(WWE)
Women's Matches


Click Here for the:
WWE Women's
Hardcore History


Luna Vachon - Biography

Championships & Accomplishments
    Wrestler Luna Vachon
    - American Wrestling Federation Women's Title
    - United States Wrestling Association Women's Title
    - Ladies' Major League of Wrestling Title
    - Sunshine Wrestling Federation Ladies Championship
    - Wild Women of Wrestling Women's Title
    - POWW: Powerful Women of Wrestling Tag titles
    - Great Lakes Championship Wrestling (GLCW) Ladies Championship


    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    - PWI Top 500: #306 in 1995


Luna Vachon is one of the greatest female personalities the WWF has ever had. She is a second-generation wrestler and is on top of her game; her father being Butcher Vachon, Vivian Vachon her aunt and her uncle Mad Dog Vachon. Luna has definitely made a name for herself in the sport of wrestling. She has been wrestling both male & females in Canada, Puerto Rico and mostly in the U.S. She has always attracted attention because of the bizarre personalities, whether it was her fun loving side w/ the Oddities or bringing menace with Goldust.

She made her WWE debut in 1993 at Wrestlemania IX accompanying Shawn Michaels in a match against Tatanka, who was accompanied by Shawn Michaels former valet; Sherri Martel. From then on the ladies would feud throughout 1993. She would become associated with Bam Bam Bigelow, and on March 1994, Wrestlemania X, Bam Bam Bigelow & Luna defeated Doink & Dink.

From the first day she came to the WWF the only thing she wanted was the WWF Women's title, thus she would move on to feud against the Women's Champion; Alundra Blaze, in 1994, but would never win the Championship. She not only graced the WWF but the two other top companies of the time; ECW & WCW. One highlight in ECW was when she battled Stevie Richards in the first ever inter-gender cage match and she have also contributed to WCW's female wrestling history, with the launch of their women's Division in 1996. There she would yet again feud with Madusa (Alundra Blaze).

At the end of 1997, she would return to the WWE as a valet for Goldust. Goldust would feud with Marc Mero, and Luna would feud with Sable. This would go down in history as one of the most memorable feuds in history.

Her and Sable's feud created some memorable moments, including an Intergender tag match at WrestleMania 98 in which Sable showed that she was not just a pretty face by defeating Luna. Luna would then defeat Sable in an Evening Gown Match at Unforgiven 98. Luna would then join the Oddities and Sable would then form an alliance when a greater threat arrived in the WWE; Jacqueline, who Sable would feud with.

In Early 1999, a second feud with Sable was short lived, but produced a strap match at the 1999 Royal Rumble. Sable then took a drastic heel turn just in time for it to be revealed that she would be posing for Playboy. She then turned babyface, and defended Tori, who was being abused by Sable. Luna would then leave the WWE, and rumors of a real live conflict with Sable, fueled the reason for her release.

She would return at Summer Slam1999, saving Tori from being attacked by Ivory. Luna Vachon would go on to feud with then Women's Champ Ivory. The feud would escalate at Unforgiven 99, September 26, 1999 - Charlotte, NC - Coliseum, in a hardcore match with Ivory, however Luna would loose. Luna was then last in the WWE as a valet to her husband Gangrel. She and Gangrel had great chemistry together. After dispute with the WWF she was fired in Feb 2000.

On August 27, 2010, Luna passed away at age 48.
 



Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.