Lilian Garcia Pictures & Biography



Lilian Garcia
Real Name:
Lilian Annette García
Wrestling Names:
Lilian Garcia
Height:
5'5"
Weight:
110 lbs
Date of Birth:
August 19, 1966
Place of Birth:
Madrid, Spain
Hometown:
Los Angeles, California
Debut:
August 23, 1999


Lilian Garcia Pictures:





Gallery 3: Photo Compilation #3


Links

Lilian Garcia - Biography


Lilian Garcia Lilian Garcia was born in Madrid, Spain, where she lived for 8 years on an American military base. Lilian began singing as a child, and later relocated to the Columbia, South Carolina. In South Carolina, Lilian graduated from Irmo High School and the University of South Carolina. During these early years, Lilian pursed a career in singing.

On August 23, 1999, Lilian Garcia made her World Wrestling Entertainment debut as a ring announcer, which furthered her singing career... Due to her WWE job, she sung on the Macy's Day Parade and "Regis & Kelly." She also opened up for The James Brown Tour, and joined Aretha Franklin, Boyz II Men, Ray Charles---among others---as a Wrestlemania National Anthem performers, when she sang in 2000. She has sung jingles for Coca-Cola, Toyota, Kentucky Fried Chicken, Ford and McDonalds and WWE Superstars Themes--including Torrie Wilson's former theme song "Need A Little Time" for the WWE Anthology album.

Lilian GarciaLilian has not only shared her voice in the world of wrestling but has also mixed it up in segments and storylines with WWE superstars, making her a bona fide WWE Diva. In the midst of a 1999 Chyna vs. Jeff Jarrett feud, Jarrett went an a tirade, attacking female wrestlers and WWE women. On the September 13, 1999 episode of RAW is WAR, wrestler Luna Vachon picked up a win over Jeff after she was struck with a guitar by the WWE Women's Champion: Ivory. Lilian made the announcement, which angered Jeff Jarrett, who then applied a figure-four leg-lock on Lilian. Weeks later she got her revenge of Jarret, as she teamed up with the likes of Jacqueline, Chyna, The Fabulous Moolah--among other women--to ambush Jeff Jarret with household items.

Another early highlight in her WWE career was a 2002 in a mini-feud with WWE announcer; Howard Finkle. This led up to August 26, 2002 on RAW, where she beat Howard Finkle in an Evening Gown/Tuxedo match, which enabled her to keep her position as Raw ring announcer.

She went on to grace the pages of many WWE diva swimsuit magazines, as well as continue to pile up memorable WWE Diva moments... whether it was getting her top ripped off by Jackie Gayda (November 24, 2003 - Raw) or being kissed on the lips by Christy Hemme (October 18, 2004 - RAW). Perhaps her most memorable TV moments came with a love angle between herself and wrestler: Viscera. The storyline went as far as Lilian asking Viscera to marry her; however, she was rejected for The Godfather's "Hos." Viscera later asked for forgiveness and the storyline continued. Later, Charlie Haas was thrown into the mix, causing Viscera and Haas to feud over her. Lilian ended the romance by saying she only wanted to be friends with bother men, causing her to suffer a Samoan Drop from Viscera.


On the September 21, 2009 episode of Raw, it was announced that she was retiring from the WWE after her 10 year stint. It was her last night on the show. During her retirement, Lilian made a few WWE appearances... on November 16, 2009, prior to Raw in Madison Square Garden, Lilian sang the The Star-Spangled Banner. The following year, on the April 19, 2010 edition of Raw, Lilian filled in for Raw announcer Justin Roberts after he was stranded in Europe.

On December 6, 2011, Lilian Garica made her return to the company, as Smackdown's ring announcer.




Privacy Policy | Contact

© 1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com
Lethalwow.com is not affiliated with any indy or any other pro-wrestling federation. All other pictures and media files are copyrighted by their respective owners.