Lethalwow.com - Barbie Blank Biography and Pictures
Kelly Kelly

Kelly Kelly

Real Name:
Barbara Jean Blank
Other Wrestling/Modelling Name(s):
Barbie Blank
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Weight:
108 lb
Date of Birth:
January 15, 1987
Hometown:
Jacksonville, Florida
Debut:
June 2006
Trained by:
OVW Training
Signature moves:
Titl-a-whirl Headscissors takedown, Stink Face and Handspring back elbow smash
Finishing moves:
Leg drop bulldog

Kelly Kelly Pictures

    




Latest Barbie Blank News & Results:

[ More News ]



Barbie Blank Biography

Barbara Blank - Championships & Accomplishments:
    Wrestler Kelly Kelly
    -WWE Divas Championship

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    -PWI Female 50 (#26 in 2010)
    -PWI Female 50 (#15 in 2011)
    -Lethalwow.com Top 25 Rank (#8 in 2011)

Wrestler Kelly Kelly aka Barbie Blank
Barbie Blank
Barbara Jean Blank was born on January 15, 1987, and began modeling as a teenager. By her late teens, she was a bikini model, which included work for Miss Hawaiian Tropic. Her modeling career led her to be discovered by World Wrestling Entertainment's Johnny Ace--real name John Laurinaitis, who saw her in a Venus Swimsuit catalog under the name "Barbie Blank." In May of 2006 she was signed to a developmental contract with the World Wrestling Entertainment, and was sent to Ohio Valley Wrestling for training. She was then given the name "Kelly Kelly" by World Wrestling Entertainment.

She made her WWE television debut on June 13, 2006--on ECW on Sci Fi, performing a strip tease in a "Kelly's Expose" segment. A week later on June 20, 2006, Mike Knox covered her up in a similar striptease segment. Mike Knox played her on-screen boyfriend and he gained heat for not wanting her to expose her body. Despite this, she competed against the "Queen of Extreme" Francine in Hot Body Contests and bikini contests at various house shows, and she was even attacked by former WWE Women's champion Jazz at house shows.

Kelly Kelly ECW WWE Later, an on-screen crush developed toward C.M. Punk, which lead to tension between her and Mike Knox. By the end of 2006, her relationship with Mike Knox came to an end. In January of 2007, she joined up with Brooke Adams and Layla El to form Extreme Exposé. The ladies performed dances and stripteases together on a weekly basis. That year--in April of 2007, she as-well-as Layla El and Brooke, had the opportunity to appear in the music video for Timbaland song "Throw It on Me" (featuring The Hives). That year, the ladies also did a FHM Online Photo-Shoot.

She later feuded with Layla El, which saw her become much more involved in the Women's Division going into 2008. She also continued to make appearances outside of the WWE. On April 13, 2008, Kelly Kelly---along with other WWE Divas, appeared in an episode of Celebrity Fit Club: Boot Camp, she also appeared as the Soccerette on the British football show Soccer AM.

Barbie Blank developed a huge fan-base over the years, but it was not until 2011 that she found herself at the top of the WWE Women's Division. She began the year of 2011 in a rivalry against acting General Manager of WWE Smackdown Vickie Guerrero. On the February 4, 2011 edition of SmackDown!, she teamed up with World Champion Edge, in the Main Event of the show... She and Edge took on the team of Dolph Ziggler, Michelle McCool and Layla in a handicap match, with Edge’s World Heavyweight Championship on the line. The end of this match saw her hit a spear on Layla to pick up the victory in the match. After the match, a furious Vickie Guerrero “fired” Barbie from Smackdown. Two weeks later, on February 20, 2011 at the WWE’s Elimination Chamber Pay-Per-View, Theodore Long re-hired her. She would then come out to the ring, an attack Vickie Guerrero. Michelle McCool and Layla came to the aid of Vickie--attacking Kelly Kelly; however, 7-Time WWE Women’s Champion Trish Stratus came to Kelly Kelly’s aid and evened the odds. A few days later, on the February 25, 2011 episode of WWE SmackDown, she and Edge defeated Drew McIntyre and Vickie Guerrero in a match. Theodore Long then fired Vickie Guerroro from Smackdown, in the same fashion Vickie fired Kelly Kelly weeks prior. In the weeks that followed, she competed in numerous WWE Divas matches on Smackdown, before being drafted to WWE Raw on April 26, 2011.

Throughout the months from April to June 2011, Barbie Blank competed on a weekly basis. On the June 20, 2011 episode of Raw, she defeated Brie Bella to become WWE Divas Champion. She went on to successfully retain the Divas Championship on July 17, 2011, at WWE Money in the Bank, where she defeated Brie Bella in a rematch. A feud between her and Beth Phoenix soon followed, where she successfully defend the WWE Divas Championship against Beth Phoenix at WWE SummerSlam 2011, and at WWE Night of Champions. On October 2, 2011, at WWE Hell in a Cell, Barbie was not so lucky, and lost the Championship to Beth Phoenix. Kelly Kelly’s WWE Divas Championship reign lasted 104 days. She went on to challenge Beth Phoenix for the Championship on December 18, 2011 at WWE Tables, Ladders & Chairs; however, she was unable to pick up the win. Barbie Blank’s popularity saw her pose for the cover of Maxim Magazine, and win World Wrestling Entertainment’s Slammy Award for Divalicious Moment of the Year. She was also ranked #8 on Lethalwow.com's Top 25 Ranking of 2011.

In 2012, Barbie continued to be an active member in the WWE Divas Division. On April 1, 2012 at Sun Life Stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida, Kelly Kelly competed at WrestleMania XXVIII. There, she teamed up with Extra's Maria Menounos, to defeat Beth Phoenix and Eve. On September 28, 2012, Barbara Blank was released from her World Wrestling Entertainment contract.
Women's Wrestling History
- Chyna, Trish Stratus, Sable, & more...

Privacy Policy | Contact

© 1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.