TNA Knockout Winter aka Katie Lea
TNA Wrestling
Katie "The Kat" Lea
Real Name:
Katarina Leigh Waters
Wrestling Names:
Winter (TNA), Katie Lea Burchill (WWE), Kat, Katie Lea, Nikita
Height:
5'8"
Weight:
140 lbs
Date of Birth:
November 10, 1980
Hometown:
Luneburg, Germany
Debut:
2000
Trained by:
Jon Ryan, Mark Sloan, Alex Shane
Signature moves:
Enzuigiri, Northern Lights suplex, Missile dropkick, Bow and arrow hold
Finishing moves:
Hair–pull backbreaker, Inverted facelock neckbreaker


Katie Lea/Winter Photos:



Katie Lea (Katarina Waters) - Biography

Katie Lea: Championships & Accomplishments
    Wrestler Katie Lea
    - Transatlantic Wrestling Challenge Women's title
    - OVW Women's Championship
    - Queens of Chaos/Fighting Spirit Federation Women's Championship
    - TNA Women's Knockout Championship (2 times)
    - TNA Knockouts Tag Team Championship w/ Angelina Love
    - FWE Women's Championship

    Rankings, Awards & Tournaments
    - PWI Female 50 (#26 in 2008)
    - PWI Female 50 (#20 in 2009)

Katarina Leigh Waters was born on November 10, 1980, in Lüneburg, Germany. Katarina was a fan of wrestling growing up, and relocated to England at the age of 18 to attend college. In England, she began training with Jon Ryan at NWA UK Hammerlock, to become a wrestler. Katarina made her wrestling debut in 2000, and soon, Katarina had her first taste of gold, winning the Trans-Atlantic Wrestling Women's Championship. Under the name "Nikita," inspired from television show La Femme Nikita, she wrestled the likes of Angel Orsini and Violet Flame. That same year, she was defeated by WWE Hall-of-Famer Sherri Martel, on November, 18, 2000, at NAWA Rock 'N' Wrestling Night 2 in Uelzen, Deutschland, Germany. Nikita later continued her training under Mark Sloan and Alex Shane at the FWA (Frontier Wrestling Alliance) Academy.

In the years that followed, Nikita worked for Frontier Wrestling Alliance, and became an international wrestler, wrestling for numerous Independent promotions in various countries. Promotions included European Wrestling Union, Shimmer Women Athletes (2006), Queens of Chaos/Fighting Spirit Federation, German Stampede Wrestling (GSW) and more. During this time, she wrestled the likes of Wesna, Lexie Fyfe, Luna Vachon, Sweet Saraya , and feuded with Paul Travell, and later against Andrew Simmons (2003).

In mid-2006, Nikita signed a developmental contract with World Wrestling Entertainment, and began working at WWE development promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling. Katarina now wrestled under the name "Katie Lea." Katie Lea wrestled the likes of ODB, Beth Phoenix, Alicia Fox, Serena and more. This led to November 1, 2006, during an OVW TV Taping, where Katie Lea won a eight woman gauntlet match, to become OVW Women's Championship. Katie successfully defended the title for 212 days, including defeating Beth Phoenix in a ladder match on the December 23rd airing of OVW TV. On June 1, 2007, at an OVW Six Flags show, ODB defeated Katie to become the champion. Katie continued to wrestle Divas matches in OVW in the months that followed, and also wrestled at WWE House Shows, teaming up with Victoria against Maryse & Michelle McCool.

In 2008, Katie was able to regain the OVW Women's Championship on February 20, 2008, against Rosa Mendes. She lost the title 7 days later, to Josette Bynum. That same month, on the February 11, 2008 episode of WWE Raw, Katie made her debut on WWE programming. She was now known as "Katie Lea Burchill," billed as the sister of Paul Burchill. That night, she accompanied Paul, as he defeated Brian Kendrick. In the weeks that followed on Raw, Katie was seen accompanying Paul Burchill, was a lumberjill at WrestleMania XXIV during a WWE Divas Tag-match, and wrestled at numerous house shows. Soon, she had a short lived feud against WWE Women's Champion, Mickie James, which led up to Night of Champions 2008. Unfortunately for Katie Lea Burchill, she was defeated by Mickie James in the title match. Katie Lea continued to be an active competitor in the WWE Women's Division throughout the rest of 2008. On the December 30, 2008 episode of WWE Raw, Katie Lea Burchill and Paul Burchill were moved to the ECW brand.

In 2009, Katie could be seen accompanying Paul Burchill on ECW on Sci-Fi. Katie would participate in the 25-Diva “Miss WrestleMania” Battle Royal at WrestleMania 25, and often compete on WWE Superstars. On the January 11, 2010 airing of Raw, Katie Lea was moved back to Raw, without Paul Burchill. There, she was an active competitor, and continued to be a staple on WWE Superstars. On April 22, 2010, Katie Lea was released from her World Wrestling Entertainment contact.

On August 23, 2010, Katarina Waters wrestled in a tryout dark match for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling, where she was defeated by Madison. Months later, on the October 21 airing of Impact!, Katarina made her TNA debut in a backstage segment with Angelina Love. Katarina was now known as "Winter," and continued to appear in backstage segments admiring Angelina Love in the weeks that followed. Winter's appearances came off supernatural, and possibly a figment of Angelina's imagination. On the November 25, 2010 airing of TNA iMPACT, during a Knockouts brawl, Winter intervened, defending Angeline Love. On the December 23, 2010 airing of TNA iMPACT, in the finals of a TNA Knockouts Tag-Team Tournament, Angelina's tag-team partner Velvet Sky was attacked by Sarita. Due to the assault, Angelina Love found herself in a handicap situation. In the end, Winter replaced Velvet in the match, and the two defeated Tara and Madison Rayne, to become TNA Knockout Tag-Team Champions.





© 1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com
Lethalwow.com is not affiliated with World Wrestling Entertainment. We are not affiliated with any indy or any other pro-wrestling federation. All other pictures and media files are copyrighted by their respective owners.