Lethalwow.com - Leilani Kai Profile
Leilani Kai

    Profile/Facts
    Real Name: Patricia Karisma-Schroeder
    Wrestling Aliases: "Hawaiian Princess" Leilani Kai; Patty Stonegrinder
    Birthday:January 23rd 1960
    Hometown: Tampa, Florida
    Height : 5'7"
    Trained by: Fabulous Moolah
    Debut: 1975
    Signature Moves: Hair Snapmare


Leilani Kai Pictures:






Links



More Legends...

Judy Martin


  • Championships & Accomplishments

    All Pacific Women's title
    LPWA Tag Team titles
    LMLW (Florida) Tag Team title
    NDW (North Carolina) Women's title
    NWA Woman's title defeating Madison; NWA Mid-Atlantic Ladies title
    WWF Womans title defeating Wendy Richter
    WWF Womans Tag Team title w/Judy Martin
    UCW (Virginia) Women's title

    Leilani Kai - Biography:

    Leilani Kai began her wrestling career right out of high school when she began training at The Fabulous Moolah's wrestling school. She quickly began making a name for herself in the American women's wrestling circuit.

    Perhaps her most notable time in her career was her WWF run in the 80's. In the midst of Fabulous Moolah vs. Wendi Richter feud, Moolah manged Leilani Kai to a victory...Leilani Kai defeated Wendi Richter on February 18th 1985 to win the WWF Women's title, which later aired on WWF Prime Time Wrestling. Wendi however regained the title on March 31th 1985 at the very first Wrestlemania.

    The Glamour Girls - Kai and Judy Martin Leilani Kai then went on to dominate the WWF Women's Tag Team Division as co-title holder with Judy Martin on 2 occasions. Both ladies became known as The Glamour Girls and thier most notible feud was against The Jumping Bomb Angels when they were managed by Jimmy Hart.

    After Kai's WWF run, she reemerged in Ladies Professional Wrestling Association (LPWA). Herself and Judy Martin continued on as a tag team and captured the LPWA Tag Team titles from Team America (Misty Blue Simmes & Heidi Lee Morgan). LPWA then folded in 1993.

    She then made a return to the WWF in 1994 wrestling Alundra Blayze throughout the US and was her challenger for the WWF Women's title at WrestleMania X.

    Kai then went on to participate in WCW's Women's Division. She worked numerous matches against Madusa Mecelli in 1996 and Malia Hosaka. She also wrestled on Nitro in 1999 as Patty Stonegrinder.

    After the 90's, Kai was mostly involved in the US indy circuit where she wrestled and trained younger talent. During this time, she managed to capture the Professional Girl Wrestling Association's (PGWA) and the NWA World Women's Championship in a dark match on TNA wrestling.





Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.