Lethalwow.com - WWE Diva Ashley Massaro
Ashley Massaro
Real Name:
Ashley Marie Massaro
Wrestling/Modelling Name(s):
Ashley Massaro, Ryan MacKenzie
Height:
5'5"
Weight:
115 lb
Date of Birth:
May 26, 1979
Hometown:
Babylon, New York
Debut:
2005
Trained by:
Ricky Steamboat, Dave Finlay
Signature moves:
Headscissors takedown, Monkey flip, Spear
Finishing moves:
Diving elbow drop

Ashley Massaro

    
Pictures:









Ashley Massaro Biography

Championships & Accomplishments:
    Wrestler Ashley Massaro
    -2005 WWE Diva Search Winner
    -April 2007 Playboy Cover Girl
    -2002 Miss Hawaiian Tropic USA

Ashley Massaro Ashley Massaro is most known for her punk image in the WWE (World Wrestling Entertainment), after winning the 2005 Diva search contest.

Before her arrival in the WWE, she achieved Bachelors of Science in Communications at the State University of New York, and modeled years prior to being a WWE Diva. Some of her accomplishments include being crowned Miss Hawaiian Tropic USA in 2002, posing for Playboy Magazine under the name Ryan MacKenzie, and more.

On August 15 th 2005, she won the 2005 WWE Raw Diva Search Contest, after competing throughout the Summer, and was immediately booked in a feud against Torrie Wilson and Candice Michelle, who would later be joined by Victoria. Soon after, Trish Stratus made her return, assisting Ashley, who was abused by Candice, Torrie, and Victoria over weeks following her Diva search win. This led up to September 18th, 2005 at the Unforgiven Pay Per View where she and Trish Stratus defeated Victoria and Torrie Wilson. She and Trish were later joined by Mickie James, and continue their feud against Candice, Torrie and Victoria. During this time, she did a layout for the January issue of Maxim Magazine and the photos were a hit with fans.

Ashley Massaro Her alliance with Mickie James then changed. Mickie who played an overly enthused Trish fan became jealous of Trish's friendship with Ashley and attacked Ashley on consecutive Raw shows, which lead to a grudge match. On January 29th, 2006 at the Royal Rumble, Mickie James defeated Ashley, with Trish Stratus as the guest referee, Mickie then confessed that she loved Trish, pushing the storyline in a lesbian direction. The next night on Raw (January 30th, 2006), Mickie James had celebration for Trish Stratus, however Ashley made a spectacle of the segment, and dubbed Mickie as being a Psycho, much to the fans delight.

On February 20th, 2006 on RAW, in a Women's Battle Royal, Ashley Massaro suffered a broken leg, and had to undergo surgery. Before being pulled off of television, she did however make one appearance on March 20th, 2006 in a RAW segment, where she was kidnapped by Mickie James, who injured her in the segment. The segment served great for continuity, she then stayed off television while the WWE sold the story that Mickie James injured her.

She made her return to WWE television months later as a Smackdown diva on June 2nd, 2006's edition of SmackDown. She then went on to compete in Diva contests and matches against fellow Smackdown Divas, including Kristal Marshall, Michelle McCool and Jillian Hall. In September she became the valet for Paul London and Brian Kendrick.

In late 2006, the WWE began to promote her as the next Diva to pose for Playboy. A feud between herself and Jillian Hall then developed and carried over into 2007 to promote her 2007 Playboy Magazine spread.

Ashley Massaro on Survivor The promotion continued with a feud against the WWE Women's Champion, Raw's Melina, as well as an appearance on an episode of the CW's Smallville airing on March 22, 2007. On April 1, 2007 at Wrestlemania 23, Melina Perez defeated her in a Lumberjills match to retain the WWE Women's title. She continued to work on Smackdown until June 2007, she got time off WWE programming to be a contestant on the "Survivor: China" Reality Show. On September 27, 2007, on the second episode of Survivor: China, she was eliminated.

Ashley Massaro returned to RAW on January 7, 2008--RAW ROULETTE, and won a 5-WAY WWE Divas Pillow Fight. She quickly aligned herself with the next Diva to pose for Playboy, Maria Kanellis, and the two along with Mickie, feud against the likes of Melina Perez, Jillian Hall & Beth Phoenix. On March 30, 2008 at WrestleMania 24, Beth Phoenix and Melina Perez defeated her and Maria in a "BunnyMania" Lumberjill Match.

In the May 2008, Rolling Stone issue, it was reported that she was employed by a Los Angeles high-end escort agency "Bella Models". Ashley denied the allegations on her myspace page. Just a few weeks later, on July 9th, 2008, WWE.com announced her release stating "World Wrestling Entertainment has come to terms on the release of Ashley Massaro as of July 09, 2008. WWE wishes Ashley the best in all future endeavors." She noted on her myspace page that she asked for her release due to personal reasons.



Click Here to Visit! Click Here to Visit!


Privacy Policy | Contact

1999 - 2013, Lethalwow.com, All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.