GloryWrestling.com
- #1 Source for Female Wrestlers of the Indies.


 



Wrestler Name:Aja Kong
Real Name:Erika Shishido
Height:5' 5"
Hometown:Tokyo, Japan
Birthday:September 25, 1970










 

Biography


    This tremendously respected Japanese Wrestler made a few appearances on WWE Television.

      - November 19, 1995: Survivor Series '95 - Landover, MD - USAir Arena:
      Aja Kong, Bertha Faye (w/ Harvey Wippleman), Lioness Asuka, & Tomoko Watanabe defeated WWF Women's Champion Alundra Blayze, Kyoko Inoue, Sakie Hasegawa, & Chaparita Asari

      -November 20, 1995(Raw Taping) Richmond, VA - Coliseum:
      Tomoko Wannabe & Aja Kong defeated Kyoko Inoue & Alundra Blayze

      - November 20, 1995(Raw Taping) Richmond, VA - Coliseum:
      Aja Kong pinned Chapparita Asari


    Soon after, the then WWF Women's champion; Alundra Blayze, would leave the WWF, for rival company; WCW. She would then dump the WWE Women's Television in the garbage on live television. The title was not reinstated until 1998. Aja Kong definitely look as if she was heading in the direction to dethrown Alundra Blaze.

Titles Won


    All Japan Tag Team titles
    All Japan Singles title
    WWWA World Tag Team titles (3)
    All Pacific Singles title
    WWWA World Singles title (2)
    AAAW Tag Team title
    AAAW Singles title